Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Birth of Optimist International / Growth of Optimist International

Inscription.
Birth of Optimist International. In June 1919, Optimists from 11 cities met at the Tyler Hotel to organize Optimist International. The delegates at the convention elected William Henry Harrison of Louisville to serve as the first International President. Optimists around the world are known as “the Friend of Youth” or “Ami de la jeunesse.”

Growth of Optimist International. Since 1919, Optimist Clubs have spread around the world. Wherever Optimists live, they share the values expressed in the “Optimist Creed.” They also share the mission of bringing out the best in youth and in their communities by sponsoring programs for youth scholarships, sports, leadership, and health and wellness.

Erected 2018 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Presented by the Past Presidents of Optimist International. (Marker Number 2578.)