Fayetteville in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Fayetteville Korean War Memorial

By Mike Wintermantel
1. Fayetteville Korean War Memorial
Inscription.  Left Marker
Fayetteville Town Park
Memorial Park was presented to citizens of Fayetteville to honor all veterans who served to defend their country. LaFayette Post No. 149, The American Legion, obtained lease for this property on August 4, 1958 from the New River Pocahontas Coal Co. On November 6, 1972, Berwind Land Co., a holding company, with LaFayette Post No. 149, deeded the 11.42 acres to the town of Fayetteville for a park.

Center Marker
KOREA
The Forgotten War
June 25 1950 - July 27 1953

Dedicated to the men and women who served in the Korean War and to those who did not return home but are not forgotten

/Right Marker
Freedom is not Free
I watched the flag pass by one day. It fluttered in the breeze. A young soldier saluted it, and then he stood at ease. I looked at him in uniform so young, so tall so proud. With hair cut square and eyes alert he’d stand out in any crowd. I thought, how many men like him had fallen through the years? How many mothers’ tears? How many pilots’ planes shot down? How many foxholes were soldiers craves? No freedom is not
2. Fayetteville Korean War Memorial
free. I heard the sound of taps one night, when everything was still. I listened to the bugler play and felt a sudden chill. I wondered just how many times that taps had meant Amen when a flag had draped a coffin of a brother or a friend. I thought of all the children of the mothers and the wives of fathers, sons, and husbands with interrupted lives. I thought. about the graveyard: at the bottom of the sea, of unmarked graves in Arlington.
No Freedom ls not Free!

3. Fayetteville Korean War Memorial