Russell in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Louisville Western Branch Library

1. Louisville Western Branch Library Marker (Side A)
Inscription. This Carnegie-endowed library was one of the first in the nation to extend privileges to the black community. The library was first in William M. Andrews' residence at 1125 West Chestnut, now gone. The present library was designed by the architectural firm of McDonald and Dodd and was opened in October of 1908.

Thomas F. Blue (1866-1935), a theologian by training, joined the branch in 1908 as librarian. He designed a training program for blacks in library science which was instituted on a national scale. The library has served also as a community and cultural center for many years.

2. Louisville Western Branch Library Marker (Side B)