Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Lutheran Church

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 26, 2020
1. First Lutheran Church Marker (Side A)
Inscription.  Founded as the First English Lutheran Church in Louisville in June 1872. The present Gothic-style facade and sanctuary, designed by Louisville architect Mason Maury, was dedicated in May 1905 in the midst of a thriving residential neighborhood.

The church and its members gave vital aid to families during the 1937 flood, even though the level of water inside the church itself nearly reached the 2nd floor sanctuary. Soldiers from Fort Knox and Bowman Field came here weekly to the Lutheran Service Center to socialize and worship during WWII. Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Erected 2017. (Marker Number 2529.)

2. First Lutheran Church Marker (Side B)