San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Calvary Catholic Cemetery

Inscription.

This Catholic cemetery was created June 12, 1893. The first burial, that of Yrinia Buendia, took place within the month. Graves with earlier dates are transferred burials. A memorial altar and crucifixion scene were erected in 1960. A security fence was added when the Roman Catholic Diocese of San Angelo was established in 1961. Mausoleums and modern improvements arrived after 1985. Today, all affairs of these well-kept grounds are coordinated by a committee of local Catholic Church representatives. The heritage of area pioneers, veterans, church leaders, parishioners and their families is chronicled here with reverence and honor.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 1998

3. Calvary Catholic Cemetery