Uvalde in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Nance Garner Home

Inscription. Memorial to Ettie R. Garner, secretary to her husband in his long career as a statesman.

John Nance Garner, born Nov. 22, 1868, was in Texas Legislature, 1898-1902; U.S. Congress, 1902-1932 (Speaker of the House in last term); Vice-President of the United States, 1933-1941.

This home, built 1920, scene of visits of world figures, given to Uvalde by Vice-President Garner and son Tully in 1952.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2795.)

2. John Nance Garner Home Medallion
The marker is on the right side of the front door to the museum.
4. John Nance Garner Home
Marker is one of two located on the porch of the Garner home. The edges of both markers are visible sticking out from behind the porch columns.