Shelby Park in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Falls City Jeans & Woolen Mills / Kentucky Jeans

Falls City Jeans & Woolen Mills
Incorporated in 1882, the Falls City Jeans & Woolen Mill Company produced the most Kentucky Jeans in Louisville. The company created 2.5 million yards of jeans a year. Later, Enro Shirt Company & Ohio Valley Bag & Burlap used the site. Factory designed by architect DJ Williams. Added to National Register of Historic Places 1982.
The Burkhart Company

Kentucky Jeans
Kentucky Jeans were cotton cloth made with finer count yarns, using a twill weave. Kentucky Jeans were coarse and most suitable for work clothing. After the Civil War, Louisville was a hub for cotton processing, with 8 cotton mills by 1905. The expansion of the L&N Railroad supported Louisville’s thriving textile industry.
Shelby Park Neighborhood Association