Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Louisville Cotton Mill / Germantown Mill Lofts

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 26, 2020
1. Louisville Cotton Mill Marker (Side A)
Louisville Cotton Mill
Built in 1889, this was the first cotton mill in Louisville and a significant example of Victorian industrial architecture. The mill initially produced cotton warp for “Kentucky Jeans,” but in 1919 diversified into other fabrics under the name of Louisville Textile Co. In the 1930s-40s, Fincastle Fabrics were made here and sold worldwide. By 1948, Louisville Textiles, Inc. was Kentucky’s largest textile mill.

Germantown Mill Lofts
In 1967, the mill closed due to labor costs and competition. Booker-Price Furniture Corp. bought the facility and owned it from 1968-2012. Another notable tenant was the Louisville Antique Mall, which was located here from 1986-2012. In 2016, extensive renovations for a residential community were completed. The original mill complex was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982 and was expanded in 2016.

Presented by Underhill Associates

Erected 2017 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways
. (Marker Number 2516.)

the facility's redevelopment. From StyleBlueprint. (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by Duane Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)