Montell in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Montell Methodist Church

Inscription. A Methodist Church mission was established in the community of Montell in 1889. Served by missionary N. W. Keith, the congregation met in a number of locations, including a brush arbor in the summer months. A Union Sunday School was organized by 1895. A permanent church building was dedicated on June 1, 1908. Services were held once a month except for a period during Word War II when they were temporarily suspended. Since 1948 the congregation has met for worship on alternating Sundays. Descendants of pioneer members remain active in the church.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

2. Montell Methodist Church