Manning in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ambush At Benbow's Ferry

By C Summers, November 30, 2020
Inscription.  William Dobein James, who rode with General Francis Marion during the Southern Campaign of the American Revolution, wrote in 1821 about L/C Tarleton following Marion "...as he (Tarleton) says, 'for seven hours, through swamps and defiles.' In fact he pursued about twenty-five miles, when arriving at Ox Swamp, which was wide and miry, and without a road to pass it, he desisted, saying to his men, 'Come my boys! Let us go back, and we will soon find the Gamecock, but as for this d----d old fox the devil himself could not catch him.'.... Had Tarleton proceeded with his jaded horses to Benbow's, he would have exposed his force to such sharp shooting as he had not yet experienced, and that in a place where he could not have acted either with his artillery or cavalry."

Erected 2019 by Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society.

By C Summers