Woodville in Tyler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Statesman Allan Shivers

Inscription.

One of Texas' strongest Governors, a progressive colorful, dynamic leader. Administration (1949-1957) - longest in state's history - was marked by winning fight for restoration of the Tidelands to Texas.

In State Senate, 1935, where he was youngest man ever seated up to that time, he was author of Texas Old-Age Pension and Unemployment Compensation Laws.

In 1947-1949 he served as Lieutenant Governor.

As Governor he made reforms in state hospitals prisons, schools for deaf and exceptional children; created agencies for higher education, historical preservation, water resources, studies of alcoholism. In his administration highway mileage doubled. He had a moderate tax policy and a balanced budget.

He was Chairman, National and Southern Governors Conferences, and Interstate Oil Compact Commission; President of the Council of State Governments.

Born Oct. 5, 1907, in Lufkin, of pioneer East Texas Family. Son of Robert A. and Easter Creasy Shivers. Attended Woodville Schools; Graduate of Port Arthur High School; University of Texas, B.A. 1931, LL. B. 1933.

Married Marialice Shary, 1937. Has four children. Served in Europe in World War II. Is a Baptist and a Mason, lawyer, rancher, farmer, investor, civic leader.

Erected 1966 by State Historical
Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11453.)

1. Robert Allan Shivers. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Tidelands Controversy. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Allan Shivers Library & Museum
Public Domain, 1956