Camp Taylor in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Zachary Taylor

1. Camp Zachary Taylor Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Near this site at Taylor Ave. and Poplar Level Rd. was headquarters of Camp Zachary Taylor. The WWI training camp named for President Zachary Taylor became one of 16 national army camps in the U.S. Begun in June 1917 and built in 90 days on 2,730 acres, the camp contained some 1,700 buildings and housed over 40,000 troops. The first troops arrived in Sept. 1917.

Over 125,000 men were trained here. The 1918 influenza epidemic struck Camp Taylor, killing hundreds of soldiers and hospitalizing thousands of others. By mid-1918 most of the troops were gone. The camp was officially closed in 1920. The land was auctioned off in 1,500 parcels by May 12, 1921.
Presented by Stock Yards Bank and Trust Company.

2. Camp Zachary Taylor Marker (Side B)