Mount Hope in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Mount Hope Early Town History

By Mike Wintermantel
Inscription.  Native Americans used the area of Sugar. Dunloup, and Mill Creeks for hunting until Virginia's Governor purchased land south of the Kanawha River in 1770. Raids continued until General Anthony Waynes won a decisive victory in Ohio in 1794 securing peace to land east of the Ohio River.
In 1796 William Blake Sr. purchased 3,062 acres, and in 1805 became the first white settler in this area. His family resided in a native built circular stone fort where "Levisee's Camp” existed. He built a log cabin later destroyed by Union forces in the Civil War. He constructed "The Blake Inn for travelers on the Giles, Fayette, and Kanawha Turnpike. The youngest daughter of William Blake married C. C. Brown in 1857, and they became known as the "Parents of Mount Hope.” After the Civil War more settlers came to the area, and in 1867 Luther Warner purchased a tract of land from William Blake, known as Warnertown.
The town of Mount Hope was incorporated in 1895. A devastating fire on March 24, 1910 destroyed almost the entire town including 40 businesses, 150 homes, and the new high school, leaving 1,000 residents homeless all within four hours.
Today
Mount Hope includes the 1915 annexation of MacDonald and Warnertown. In 1921 the town was granted a new charter as the City of Mount Hope, and by the end of the 1920s the population had reached 3,500. Mount Hope has been known as "Gateway to the New River Gorge," "Fayette County's Phoenix City,” because the town rose from the ashes, "The Little Town With The Big Welcome,” and, "Gateway to the Summit,” the national BSA camp located near the town. Among famous residents is former Governor Okey L. Patteson.
The Depression of the 1930s ended the period of growth for Mount Hope. The nation then entered WWII. Mines in the area began to close in the 1950s, and by the end of the 1960s the area had lost one-third of its population. In the 2010 census population was 1,414 in 1.33 square miles. Many businesses became victim of the decline in the coal industry; however, rolling hills surrounding the town add a beautiful vista, and the spirit of the citizens of the City of Mount Hope has shown a desire to keep "Fayette County's Phoenix City” alive.