Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Sit-In Demonstration Site

Kaufman-Straus

— 427 South Fourth Street —

Inscription.
Kaufman-Straus Department Store was located at this site. Kaufman's was one of two large department stores targeted for demonstrations due to its discrimination policy. In early 1960 student members of CORE (Congress of Racial Equality), headed by Reverend M. M. D. Perdue, protested in front of the store and were later joined by Bishop C. Eubank Tucker, members of AME Zion Church, NAACP Youth Council and a biracial coalition of individuals.

Demonstrations or “stand-ins” during the lunch hour disrupted business as white patrons were forced to walk by demonstrators who were cordoned off by a chain placed by the store's private policemen. In response, the manager was forced to close the Charl-Mont Tea Room. As the demonstrations continued, in a united show of support, three black civic organizations - Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Incorporated, The Louisville Chapter of The Links, Incorporated and the Independent Improvement Association - along with individual customers boycotted the store and cancelled their credit cards. In a letter to the store's general manager, Lyman T. Johnson, president of the Alpha Lambda Chapter, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, wrote, “We as self-respecting Negro citizens wish to register our protest against this policy of yours”.

The demonstrations continued throughout the year and in
conjunction with the “Nothing New for Easter” boycott. It was not until the public accommodations ordinance passed in 1963 that blacks were finally served in the store's restaurants.

“We shall overcome, We shall overcome, We shall overcome some day”

Dedicated to the memory of Dr. J. Blaine Hudson (September 8,1949 -January 6, 2013)

Erected 2013 by The University of Louisville: College of Arts and Sciences; The Louisville (KY) Chapter, The Links, Incorporated; Louisville Metro Council; Louisville Downtown Partnership; Office of the Mayor; Alpha Lambda Chapter, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity; and 4th Street Live. (Marker Number 2.)

1. 1961 Campaign to End Racial Segregation - Fourth Street Shopping District. By David J. Trowbridge for Clio: Your Guide to History. Posted April 19, 2017. (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Louisville Civil Rights Markers. (Submitted on August 3, 2021, by Shane Oliver of Richmond, Virginia.)