Old Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Filson Historical Society / The Ferguson Mansion

The Filson Historical Society
Founded in 1884 and named for John Filson (1753-1788), Kentucky's first historian, this institution collects, preserves, and publishes historical material pertaining to Kentucky and the Ohio Valley. The collections of books, manuscripts, art, photographs, and artifacts help people to connect with the history of the region.

The Ferguson Mansion
Completed in 1905 for businessman Edwin Hite Ferguson (1852-1924), it was the most expensive house in Louisville at the time. It is one of the finest examples of residential Beaux Arts architecture in the city. It was designed by the architectural firm Cobb and Dobb and has been the headquarters of the Filson Historical Society since 1986.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1310 South 3rd Street, Louisville KY 40208, United States of America. Touch for directions.