Santa Maria in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of the Pacific Coast Railway Depot

Inscription. This plaque marks the site of the Pacific Coast Railway Depot. The railroad, constructed with Chinese labor, arrived in Santa Maria April 22, 1882 coincidental with the first edition of the Santa Maria Times and the name change crom Central City to Santa Maria. The Pacific Coast Railway line ran from Port Harford near Avila to San Luis Obispo, Arroyo Grande, Nipomo, Santa Maria, Orcutt, Los Alamos, and terminated in Los Olivos. It was a major influence in the development of Santa Maria Valley.

[Council and Committee names not transcribed.]

Erected 1982 by Santa Maria Valley Historical Society.