Santa Maria in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Maria's Oldest Building

Inscription. This 100 foot brick building was built in the heart of downtown Santa Maria by Edward (1842-1921) and Catherine (1848-1930) Wineman in 1903. The Winemans settled in Nipomo in 1879 bringing with them a sheep business later the enterprise expanded to include the raising of commercial cattle.

This ground was broken on September 16, 1903 and the foundation was laid on November 20, 1903. This building originally contained three separate businesses; a harness shop, a hardware store, and a locally owned bank. The construction of this building profoundly influenced the incorporation of Santa Maria in 1905.

Three generations later in 1991, Wineman family descendants, Catherine Banks McBride and Dominica Banks Bradley Touchstone, refurbished this building.

Erected 1991 by Native Daughters of the Golden West Sant Maria Parlor #276.

More about this marker. Although the marker has a Main Street address, it is not visible from Main Street. It is instead best reached by entering the parking lot on the west side of South Broadway, just south of West Main Street. From the parking lot entrance, it will be about 75 feet ahead, on the right.

2. Santa Maria's Oldest Building Marker - wide view