Santa Maria in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Long House

Inscription. The Long House was built in 1885 by John and Annie Long. John operated a blacksmith shop in Santa Maria until 1920. After John and Annie died, their children, Sadie Elizabeth and Charles, and their descendants lived in the house until 1960. The home was purchased by the City of Santa Maria on January 18, 1970, from the estate Of Elizabeth Rubel. In 2004 the house was relocated From 419 South McClelland to its present location to make room for the new city library.

The house originally had Victorian-style accents and wood siding, with a carriage house in the rear. A tile roof and stucco overlay were added in the 1920's. The 3,000 square foot home had 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a library, parlor, dining room, large kitchen and pantry.

Upon recommendation of the City Landmark Committee, the City Council declared the Long House as Historical Landmark No. 13 on June 6, 2006.

Erected by City of Santa Maria.

The marker is mounted to a boulder in front of the steps leading to the doorway.