Goleta in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ovington's Hangar

Inscription. This Building Was Originally Constructed in the 1920's by Earle Ovington on the Present-Day Santa Barbara Community Golf Course as a Private Hangar for His Biplane. He Was the First Pilot to Officially Carry U.S. Mail by Air in 1911. The Site Was Later Officially Designated The Santa Barbara Airport by the U.S. Government. In 1938 the Hangar was Dismantled and Sold to Robert O. Giffin, Who Moved it to this Spot Where it Was Reconstructed in 1939 on Land Purchased from R. Lasarzig. The Building Was Used as the Goleta Caterpillar Tractor Showroom and Distributorship Until About 1955 When it Was Converted to the First of a Series of Markets - in 1992, the Santa Cruz Market.

This Sign Sponsored by the Ovington Family, the Giffin Family, the Native Sons Of The Golden West, the Goleta/Santa Barbara Air Heritage Museum and the Goleta Valley Historical Society (Marker Number AA.)

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the exterior of the Santa Cruz Market on Hollister Avenue.

2. Ovington's Hangar Marker - wide view