Barksdale in Edwards County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dixie Settlement

(Forerunner of Barksdale)

Inscription. Named for Camp Dixie, a Texas Ranger post near Military Road to Fort Inge (42 mi. SE). First civilian settler was Jerusha Sanchez, midwife for Nueces Canyon area, widowed by Indians in the 1870s. Next came Elizabeth Hill, whose eldest son Jim was a military scout. Lewis Barksdale, a veteran of Republic of Texas wars, opened a ranch on his 1876 land grant. The J. R. (Bob) Sweeten family established a store that became the focus for the expanding community. When a post office was created in 1882 and named for Lewis Barksdale, the name Dixie disappeared from use.

Marker is the left-most of the three markers visible in this photo.