Near Uvalde in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chalk Bluff Indian Massacre

(Site One Mile West)

Inscription.

Here on May 29, 1861, two of southwest Texas' most feared Indian fighters were ambushed by a band of 20 hostile Indians.

Henry Robinson - tall and red-bearded - was so well known to the tribes that they had painted his picture on a rock near the Llano River. He and his companion Henry Adams (also his daughter's fiance) were in route to Camp Wood when the attack came. The Indians, after they had killed the two men, took both their scalps and Robinson's beard, too; they then attacked Robinson's home, but his family fought them off successfully.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 799.)