Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star

By TeamOHE, July 18, 2020
Inscription.

Lockheed Corporation manufactured 5,691 T-33s from 1948 to 1959. Pilots who trained in the T33 flew combat missions in both the Korean and Vietnam Wars. This training was essential to our military's efforts and transitioned pilots from the propeller driven planes of World War I to the jet fighters of later conflicts.

It is a fitting tribute to the men and women of this community who served our country so bravely that this T33 Shooting Star be preserved and placed in a position of honor and rededicated on November 7, 2015. It is a small installment toward a large debt.

"This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."
Elmer Davis, Indiana Native, Director of the Office of War Information during WWII.