Old Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Samuel Grabfelder (1846-1920) / Grabfelder-Handy Mansion

Samuel Grabfelder (1846-1920)
Born in Rehweiler, Bavaria, his family moved to Louisville in 1857. He attended Louisville (Male) H.S. then went to work in the wholesale liquor trade. In 1871 he married Cordelia Griff and, in 1879, began S. Grabfelder & Co. Whiskey, which was located on W. Main St., known as “Whiskey Row.” He was donor to Jewish hospitals and charities. Buried: Salem Fields, Brooklyn, NY.

Grabfelder-Handy Mansion
Architect William Dodd designed the home for Grabfelder in Beaux Arts classical style. It was constructed from 1896-1900. Converted into apartments in the 1950s, it was renovated back into a single-family home in 1973. Dodd also designed Ferguson Mansion, Louisville Trust, & old Stewart’s Bldg. in Louisville. He moved to Los Angeles in 1912.
Presented by Reba and Hon. Benny Handy