South Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Roscoe Goose House / Golden Goose, 1891-1971

Roscoe Goose House
Italianate-style home built circa 1891. Owned by jockey Roscoe Goose from 1913 to 1971. Residential development in area thrived due to Churchill Downs. Goose benefited from the growing popularity of horseracing and increasing jockeys' wages. House reflected the rising status of sport. First Louisville native to win the KY Derby.

Golden Goose, 1891-1971
In 1913, Goose rode Donerail to victory with 91-1 odds, biggest longshot winner in Derby history. Goose retired from racing after an accident in 1918. Remained in the thoroughbred industry as a trainer and owner. Mentored young jockeys and opened his home to many. An early inductee to the KY Athletic Hall of Fame, Goose is buried in Cave Hill Cemetery.

1. Roscoe Goose. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kentucky Life highlights Derby Day. KET website video (27m 31s) (Submitted on May 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Public domain
4. Roscoe Goose on Donerail after winning 1913 Kentucky Derby