Iroquois in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Little Loomhouse / Happy Birthday to You

The Little Loomhouse
Lou Tate Bousman (1906-79), born in Bowling Green, Ky. During Arts & Crafts movement, at Pres. Hoover’s request, she traveled Appalachia preserving historic coverlet patterns. Her work with Mrs. Hoover led to the development of her Little Loom. Eleanor Roosevelt ordered linens for the White House from Tate. Educated hundreds of people on hand weaving at the Little Loomhouse, 1937-1979.

Happy Birthday to You
Mildred Jane Hill and Patty Smith Hill, noted kindergarten & music teachers, had summer residence on Kenwood Hill, known as Hill House. In 1893, the sisters published song, “Good Morning to All.” During a birthday party held in the Little Loomhouse, Patty suggested that the words be changed to “Happy Birthday to You.” It’s one of the three most popular songs in English.

1. The Little Loomhouse. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 3, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Little Loomhouse. National Register of Historic Places registration and photographs. (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Patty (left) and Mildred Hill
5. Esta Cabin
This cabin, one of three that comprise the Little Loomhouse, is where the Hill sisters composed "Happy Birthday to You".