Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wisertown / St. Andrew's Church Road

Wisertown
Area once known as Wisertown. Descendants and extended family of John (1793-1877) and Luzanna Wiser(1804-1873) lived here, including Gagels, Arnolds, and Webers. John came here 1817, married Luzanna 1821, bought farm 1838. They built St. Andrew’s Church and Cemetery then gave to Catholic Church. Wiser farm now site of Doss HS and Trunnel Elem.

St. Andrew's Church Road
Intersection with Dixie Hwy once had post office, hotel, and train depot. Ella Murphy was depot agent for many years. Doss HS and Trunnel Elem opened 1967. Thomas Harry Doss was Jefferson Co. School Board chairman. Bertha Trunnel was long-time educator. Now called Pleasure Ridge Park, formerly known as Wisertown.
Sponsored by Wiser descendants

More about this marker. Marker is at entrance road to Doss High School.