Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Great Northern Railway

1887 The Great Northern Came to Fort Benton

Inscription. Across the levee on the corner stood the two-story house built by the sheep man Paris Gibson who was the founder of Great Falls. He later became a promoter for James J. Hill's railroad. In 1887 while negotiating the entry of the railroad into Fort Benton, he ran afoul of the Conrad and Power brothers. Those Fort Benton merchants continually raised the price of land needed by the rail line to build along the river.
Exasperated, Gibson decided to build on top of the hill and stated that he would "see the grass grow in the streets of Fort Benton," and he almost did, However, the confrontation save the levee from ties, tracks, and trains and left Front Street with an unobstructed view of the river.

Erected by Fort Benton Chamber of Commerce.

Captions: (upper left) Map of Chouteau County, Montana; (bottom left) Building up the Government Grade; (bottom center) Laying Track on the Prairie; (top right) Paris Gibson (L) & James J. Hill; (middle right) Teton Station.