Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Kentucky Militia

By TeamOHE, December 24, 2018
Inscription.  Over 2200 Kentucky militia responded to General Andrew Jackson's call for assistance, even though the state fell Outside the general's military district. While strong in number and patriotism, the Kentuckians arrived short on arms and material. The grateful citizens of New Orleans scoured the city to provide the men with weapons and clothing. The Kentucky militia proceeded to the front under command of future Kentucky Governor John Adair, taking Position behind the center of the American line, On January 8, the Kentuckians stepped forward among their Tennessee neighbors and repulsed the main thrust of the British attack with bristling lines of fire.

The plaques are placed all around the Battle Monument, 9 in total.