Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

7th U.S. Infantry - 44th U.S. Infantry

By TeamOHE, December 24, 2018
Inscription.  The 7th U.S. Infantry Regiment comprised the heart of the regular Army in the defense of Now Orleans. More than 400 strong, the 7th Infantry fought valiantly on the American right, repulsing the British advance. They gained the nickname "the Cottonbalers" from cotton bales used in the defensive rampart, The cotton bale is pictured on the regimental crest with the unit's motto "Willing and Able." The 7th Infantry has served its country with distinction in every major conflict since this battle.

44th U.S. Infantry
The 44th U.S, infantry Regiment, comprised of many native Louisianians, engaged in fierce combat during the December 23 night battle. On January 8 they held the center of the American line near the main British charge.

The plaques are placed all around the Battle Monument, 9 in total.