Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. Navy

By TeamOHE, December 24, 2018
Inscription.  The United States Navy stood guard over all major water routes into New Orleans, serving as the first line of defense against invasion. During the opening phase of the campaign, American gunboats challenged the approaching British fleet on Lake Borgne. Throughout the month-long campaign, naval vessels controlled the Mississippi River and dominated the open plains of the battlefield with their punishing broadsides. This naval support provided an invaluable and protective anchor to General Andrew Jackson's right flank. Many sailors from the USS Carolina volunteered for service ashore and ably manned artillery batteries on the American line.

The plaques are placed all around the Battle Monument, 9 in total.