Mt. Calm in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

Of Mt. Calm

Inscription.

In 1878, under the leadership of the Rev. Dr. J.J. Riddle, members of the Mt. Antioch Church organized this congregation. At that time Mt. Calm village was located at present old town. In 1884, with the coming of the St. Louis & Southwestern railroad, the church was moved to this site. The fellowship built a new church house about 1900, during the ministry of the Rev. J. Frank Norris (1877-1954). In 1940 a fire destroyed that building. The Mt. Antioch Church, having declined over the years, merged in 1949 with the Mt. Calm membership. In 1954 this structure was completed.

1. Mt. Calm. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. St. Louis Southwestern Railway. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Baptist Church. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)