Rice Lake in Barron County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rice Lake, a City Built of Lumber

A Chronology

Inscription.
1901 The Knapp Stout era was over. The Knapp Stout holdings were sold to the Rice Lake Lumber Company, which later was known as the largest hardwood mill in the country.

1906 The Rice Lake Excelsior Co. arrived on the scene in its present location. It merged with other firms in 1929 to form American Excelsior Co.

1916 William Stein purchased a portion of the lumbering company property.

1919 The Rice Lake Lumber Company is purchased by the Edward Hines Hardwood & Hemlock Company of Chicago. The Hines Lumber Company also owned and operated the Park Falls Lumber Company. From 1919-1924 the mill was operated as the Park Falls Lumber Co.

1934 The Edward Hines Lumber Co. Mill burns; ending a 70 year logging & lumbering industry.

1993 Stein property donated by Norman Stein as the site of the National Lumbering Hall of Fame.

1998 The building utilized by Stein Bros. Steel as an office center, constructed in 1887 as Hardware Store & Tin Shop destroyed by arson.

2008 A joint endeavor involving Barron County, Dept. of Natural Resources, Rice Lake Protection & Rehabilitation District, and the Lumbering Hall of Fame united efforts to develop a boat landing, bathrooms, parking area and a landscaped park.

Erected by
National Lumbering Hall of Fame.

Courtesy Bruce Ward & Chronotype Publishing
2. Marker detail: Mill Building & Dam
& Co. They left a 100-foot wide thoroughfare that became Rice Lake’s business district. In 1882, harness maker August Ringling moved his family to Rice Lake. Four of his sons went on to form the Ringling Brothers Circus in Baraboo. (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Rice Lake Lumber Company Mill
4. Marker detail: Rice Lake Lumber Company Mill
A view of the Rice Lake Lumber Company Mill, taken from a high vantage point. A formation of logs sits in the river while piles of finished boards sit in the foreground.
5. Marker detail: Milling Lumber
6. National Lumbering Hall of Fame Interpretive Kiosk