Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rosa Phillips Stonestreet

1. Rosa Phillips Stonestreet Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Born in Jefferson Co., Stonestreet was the first woman to be elected superintendent of Jefferson Co. schools. An 1877 graduate of Nazareth Academy, she became a teacher in 1889. In 1897 she was elected superintendent by 845 votes, defeating two men. This was 14 years before women could vote in school elections.

As superintendent 1898-1910, she streamlined fiscal management and shifted authority from board of trustees. She died on April 7, 1936, and is buried at Cave Hill Cemetery in an unmarked grave next to her husband, Charles. In 1994, Stonestreet Elementary School was renamed in her honor.
Presented by Laura Lee Brown.

at or near this postal address: 10007 Stonestreet Road, Louisville KY 40272, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Rosa Phillips Stonestreet Marker (Side B)