Tours in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Martin Cemetery

Inscription.

A wagon train of German Catholic Settlers from Teutopolis, Illinois arrived in this area on November 11, 1874, the Feast Day of St. Martin of Tours. That year, they built and dedicated a log cabin Church to St. Martin. The John Deiterman family donated five acres for the Church and two for a Cemetery. Other German, Czech and Moravian families soon joined the farming community.

In 1887, County Surveyors discovered an error in the Cemetery's location. It was actually sited on Anton Halbrooks property. He sold 10 acres across the road, and the graves were moved to the new site.

Although several unmarked graves exist, the Cemetery's first marked grave is that of Clement Uptmore (1831-1876). Represented at the cemetery are generations of the Deiterman, Jupe, Pfeiler, Seith and Willenborg families. Among the numerous decorative gravestones are metal crosses and granite and marble markers. A large crucifix marks the graves of two Parish Priests. An association maintains the burial ground, a significant reminder of the German and Czech history of Tours. Members hold a memorial service each November celebrating all souls day.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004

is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is November 11, 1874.

1. Tours Texas. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Catholic Church. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. St. Martin's Day
. Wikipedia (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)