Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 27, 2020
1. Samuel M. Plato, 1882-1957 Marker (Side A)
Inscription.  Samuel M. Plato developed quality single-family housing for Blacks in West Louisville from 1945-1950. His firm, Plato Construction Company, built 88 homes in the Westover Neighborhood. Plato Terrace was named in his honor. Plato designed and built houses, banks, schools, churches and theaters here and across the US.
Westover Cookbook Committee

Plato was the first Black architect to win federal contracts for post offices and government housing projects. He promoted a diverse workforce using Black and white workers on his projects and paved the way for Black people in the construction industry. Eight of his buildings are on the National Register of Historic Places.
Metro CW Cheri Bryant Hamilton

2. Samuel M. Plato, 1882-1957 Marker (Side B)
Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 1, 2019.