Near Aquilla in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lebanon United Methodist Church

By James Hulse, November 21, 2020
Inscription.

On Oct. 19, 1872, C.A. Spivey and W.E. Anderson deeded four acres of land to James W. Scott, M.J. Britton, J.B.C. Scott, J.P. Grace, H.B. Smith, George Williams, E.R. Williams, J.H. Gamblin and J.F Anderson, Trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South: the Rev. Floyd T. Wiginton was the first pastor. Tradition holds the Rev. Isaac Pierce Lowery, the pastor in 1873, suggested the congregational name of Lebanon. The first church building burned in the early 1880s, and members moved to this site. An early school on church property served the area until the mid 20th century. Today, Lebanon United Methodist Church provides an important link to the community's pioneer heritage.