Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Louisville Legion

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 27, 2020
1. Louisville Legion Marker (Side A)
Inscription.  The founding of this Legion dates to 1837, when a company was formed as the "Louisville Guards." The next year three more companies were organized. They were the "Washington Guards," "Kentucky Riflemen," and "Louisville Grays." These military organizations were combined into the Louisville Legion by a charter enacted by the Kentucky Legislature in 1839.

This organization served the nation under various designations. They participated in many conflicts, among which were: the Mexican War, 1846-47; the Civil War, 1861-64; Spanish-American War, 1898-99; Mexican Border, 1916; World War I, 1917-19; World War II, 1942-45; and Vietnam War, 1968-69. Legion is now represented by Hqs. XXIII Corps Arty. and 138th Arty. Group.

Erected 1978 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1589.)

2. Louisville Legion Marker (Side B)