Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Mr. Taylor's Barber Shop

1. Mr. Taylor's Barber Shop Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Originally located in "Craw," the business was first owned by Fred Allen and then later by John Robert Davis Jr., who moved the barber shop to this location. In the 1970s, Robert Lee Taylor took over the business. At that time, it was the only barber shop in Frankfort for African Americans and was an important part of the lives of many young men, especially KSU students.

Photographs of customers and family members covered the walls of the shop. New KSU students learned the history of Frankfort and the school. The shop was a safe place for public dialogue. Clients of all ages received a haircut and words of advice and encouragement. It was a place people came for news, conversation, and companionship. Shop closed in 2014.

2. Mr. Taylor's Barber Shop Marker (Side B)