Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Kentucky National Guard Memorial

Past, Present and Future

(Back)
Solemn price ... to have laid so costly a sacrifice upon the altar of freedom.
— Abraham Lincoln

Thomas Higdon • Joseph R. Losson • Edward F. Orr • James N. Tucker • William E. Aubrey • Cecil P. Armstrong • Raymon R. Bibb • Thomas J. Brown • Wilson Clem • Frank Crone • William Cundiff • Robert L. Deaton • James Fugate • Nathaniel G. Hale • George M. Hargraves • Arthur F. Harris, Jr. • William S. Harris • John D. Herd • James A. Hill • Harold F. Hite • Roy Kennedy • William C. Liles • William M. Mason • Watkins A. Moss • Walter C. Neagle • Norbert V. Henry • Vance S. Sloan • Buford G. Craig • Charles Lucas • John Frasier • Louis Bingham • Roy V. Ogle • Ralph Rose • Carl A. Mercer • Hugh L. Miley • Elmer A. Miller • Andrew Miracle • James W. Neal • Estel E. Owsley • James H. Powell • Harry D. Powers • Grover C. Scott • Claude D. Somerville • Charles F. Thomasson • Aubra H. Townsend • Manley Vaughn • Ashford Watts • John Wells • Albert B. Williams • Kenneth Witty • Fred Young • Jack Bush • Ray B. Wiley • Garland W. Wells • Walter
H. Yeager

1941-1974
Delmar Adams • Millard D. Adams • Willie Alley • Elzie E. Anness • Hobert Baker • James C. Berry • Bobby M. Billingsley • Thomas B. Blackwell • Johnnie W. Bottoms, Sr. • Guy W. Bowles • Jerry J. Boyles • Gordon B. Brooks • Harold M. Brown • Lanny K. Brown • Vernon H. Bussell • George W. Butler • Bertram A. Carr • Joseph R. Carrico • Luther M. Chappel • Carl W. Cloud • Robert V. Cloyd • David B. Collins • Orlie C. Combs • George Conder • Jimmie K. Coots • Opal E. Cornn • Henry N. Cox • Lonnie R. Craig • Ancel E. Crick • Buster Criswell • John L. Cummins • Wallis E. Davis • Oscar Dean • Wallace Denny • Ben R. Devine • Herman B. Donohoo • James L. Durham • Ernest E. Epperhart • Robert Farmer • Ben Fields • Cletus W. Forester • Willard E. Foster • Keith Freeman • Edward T. French • James Gannon • Roy E. Goodpaster • Hal T. Hackney • Eugene C. Hair • Thomas L. Hehman • Richard A. Heidkamp • Donald J. Heines • Fred Henson • Darrell J. Holcomb • Wendell D. Holder • Charles Hudson • Richard L. Hudson • Marvin W. Hughes • Wesley D. Hungate • Ralph S. Jamison • Alexander E. Johnson, Jr. • Earl M. Johnson • Jeff Johnson, Jr. • Joseph D. Jones, Jr. • Raymond F. Kaelin • William L. Karr • Birchell Keeling • Merlin R. Kehrer • Lawrence B. Kelly
2. Kentucky National Guard Memorial Detail — 1912-1940
• Joe H. Kimbel • Bernard G. Kuhn • Harry R. Lafon, Jr. • James T. Lancaster • Bonnie L. Langnehs • Joe Leech • Fred C. Leonard, Jr. • Frederick J. Leonard • Hugh J. Leonard • Kenneth G. Maddox • Thomas F. Mantell, Jr. • Kenneth D. Marsee • Denver L. Marvel • Albert D. McAlister • Vivian M. McDonald • Joseph R. McIlvoy • John N. McKinney • Lee J. Merkel • Edwin C. Miles • Huston G. Miller • Jess Miller • Joseph B. Million • Cortney L. Mitchell • James T. Moore • Earl O. Parish • John E. Parrott • Oscar P. Peveler • Russell K. Phillips • John W. Pigg • Everett R. Preston • Sam L. Railey • Raymond J. Ramsey • James F. Robertson • Richard L. Ross • William N. Rowe • Archibald B. Rue • Eugene L. Ruiz • Hezakiah F. Sallee • James W. Sallee • Roger M. Sanders • Robert W. Sawyer • Jennings B. Scanlon, Jr. • George P. Scruggs, Jr. • Elmer Sharpe • John W. Shewmaker • Ronald E. Simpson • John Sircy • William L. Smith • Ernest C. Snapp • Bland B. Snodgrass • Lonnie L. Snowden, Jr. • Leslie T. Speer • Herbert C. Steele • Edward L. Stewart Willard W. Tapp • Elwood Taylor • Yandell terhune • Edward V. Trisler • Owen W. Turner • George A. Van Arsdall • Stuart Waldman • Walter S. Wells • Wesley O. Whitaker • Joe Wilder • Billy J. Williams • Edward G. Wills, Jr. • James A. Wray • Clarence M. Wright
3. Kentucky National Guard Memorial Detail — 1941-1974
• Walter F. Wright • Willard R. Yeast • Kenneth Walsh • Mortimer B. Benton • Warren G. Stambaugh • Alfred D. Hammonds

1975-
Clayton L. Adamkavicius • Christopher D. Alexander • William A. Allers, III • David A. Atkinson • Robert M. Barnes • Brock A. Beery • William D. Bentley • Jason S. Burnette • Nicholas R. Carnes • Thomas W. Clemons • Clinton W. Cubert • Ronald J. Forsyth • Robert S. Hacker • William G. Hawkins • Michael R. Hayes • Robert L. Henderson, II • Jack L. Herman • Alva L. Holland • Jeffrey C. Howard • Jonathan A. Hughes • Regina L. Isenberg • Charles J. Jones • Steven E. Jones • Warren J. Klingaman • Michael E. Martin • Christopher A. Matero • Martin May • Joseph M. McHenry • Donnie P. McKinney • William A. McMurry • John M. Medley • Ryan J. Montgomery • Peter L. Mullins • Sammie E. Phillips • Darrin K. Potter • Glave T. Powell • Timothy J. Rogers • James L. Roth, Sr. • Danney E. Rowan • James A. Sherrill • Randolph A. Sigley, Jr. • Larue Stamper • Glenn S. Stanfill • Richard A. Strang • James R. Thompson • Eric L. Toth • Martin A. Tracy • Timothy G. Uhl • Daniel W. Wallace • Michael H. Wells • Delmar White • Justin G. Wilkerson • William H. Willis • Vincent D. Yancar • Nickie B. Jones, II • Vincent Simon • Claudy C. Gregory • Jonathan
4. Kentucky National Guard Memorial Detail — 1975-
D. Roark • Don R. Young