Near Prospect in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Merriwether House

1. Merriwether House Marker (Side B)
Inscription.
On Jan. 6, 1891, Harry Merriwether purchased 1.5 acres overlooking Harrods Creek from Allison family. Property transferred to his grandson, Harry Hall Merriwether, May 3, 1898, who built the unique house that stands today. The Merriwether family engaged in farming and built and managed docks and cottages for vacationers on Harrods Creek.

Harry and Isaac Merriwether were the first African American landowners in the Harrods Creek area. After Harry Hall Merriwether's death in 1954, his wife, Elenora, maintained the property. Merriwether House is only surviving structure of this early African American community and remains in the Merriwether family.
Presented by African American Heritage Foundation.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2079.)