Jeffersontown in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Saint Edward Church

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 28, 2020
Inscription.  St. Edward Church began on this site on May 15, 1878, as St. Agnes Mission when 30 Catholic families gathered for Mass in a small log cabin on Market Street (Taylorsville Rd). By 1881 they had raised $700 to purchase a small plot of land 132 feet long facing Main St. (Watterson Trail).

The church (60'x30') was completed in October 1884. In 1885, St. Agnes Mission was renamed St. Edward Church in honor of St. Edward the Confessor, who was King of England from 1042-1066. The church building was moved about 30 feet west in 1904 to provide space for a rectory. The church was enlarged in 1933-34 as the parish grew to over 200 families.

A two-room school was opened in February of 1907 for 20 students. In 1919 an additional 200' along Watterson Trail was purchased. A new three-room school was completed in 1947 to accommodate 140 students.

By the early 1950s the parish had outgrown the buildings on this site and an 11-acre site was purchased in Charlane Heights on Sue Helen Drive about a mile from here. The school moved in September 1956, and the new church was dedicated on January 28, 1961.

listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical date for this entry is May 15, 1878.

By City of Jeffersontown
3. Saint Edward Church and School