Jeffersontown in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Conrad-Seaton House / Valentine Conrad Pottery

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 28, 2020
Conrad-Seaton House
Constructed in 3 phases, the oldest part of this Federal style house was built by Valentine Conrad in 1803. Ca. 1805-10, a two-story addition with two chimneys was built. In 1844, John & Mary Hikes Seaton bought the property and added the eastern bays in 1845. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2011.
Sponsored by the City of Jeffersontown.

Valentine Conrad Pottery
By 1803, Valentine Conrad arrived in Jeffersontown & began producing decorated redware in variety of functional and decorative forms. Conrad, a farmer-potter, was very successful. His wares, made from local clays, were widely traded throughout the region. He & son, William, fired vessels in brick kilns on this site until ca. 1837.
Falls of the Ohio Archaeological Society

Arts, Letters, MusicIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list.