Near Loma in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Decision Point

Inscription. The Lewis and Clark Expedition camped at the confluence of the Marias and Missouri rivers on June 2-12, 1805. The long stay allowed the group to rest and contemplate a dilemma. Which river flowed over the "Great Falls" described by the Mandan Indians?
Information provided by the Mandans had been reliable to this point. But finding the Marias Ever was a surprise. The correct decision would lead the expedition to the best route across the Rocky Mountains. A wrong decision could strand them unprepared for a potentially deadly winter.
Lewis led a small party up the Marias; Clark, the Missouri. The Missouri was clear with a rocky bed, characteristics of rivers that have recently emerged from the mountains. The Marias was swollen and muddy from spring runoff. They chose the Missouri. The captains' judgement was rewarded the next day, when the falls were discovered.

"...to mistake the stream at this period of the season...would probably so dishearten the party that in might defeat the expedition altogether." -- Meriwether Lewis, June 3, 1805

Erected by Bureau of Land Management and National Conservation Lands.

it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 3, 1805.

2. The Lewis and Clark Trail: Lewis and Clark in Montana Marker in the Decision Point Kiosk
(orange -- westward bound)
First camp in Montana, April 27, 1805 "...Capt Lewis walked on Shore in the Point to examine & view the Countrey" (Clark) April 27, 1805
At the mouth of the Marias, June 2, 1805 "...Capt Lewis and my Self walked out & ascended the hill in the point..." (Clark) June 3, 1805
Lewis finds the Great Falls of the Missouri, June 13, 1805 "...mist which arrises from these falls there is a beautiful rainbow produced..." (Lewis) June 13, 1805
Lewis meets the Shoshone, August 13, 1805 "...when they arrived I advanced toward them with the flag..." (Lewis) August 13, 1805

(green -- eastward bound)
Separation of Lewis and Clark, July 3, 1806 "...I took My leave of Capt Lewis and the indians and at 8 A M Set out..." (Clark) July 3, 1806
Sacagawea points the way, July 13, 1806 "The indian woman who has been of great Service to me as a pilot..." (Clark) July 13, 1806
Canoe camp, July 19-23, 1806 "...the men work very diligienty on the Canoes one of them near finished..." (Clark) July 21, 1806
Clark at Pompey's (Tower) Pillar, July 25, 1806 "...at 4 P M arived at a remarkable rock..." (Clark) July 25, 1806
Lewis' fight with the Blackfeet, July 27, 1806 "I called to them...that I would shoot them if they did not give me my horse and raised my gun..." (Lewis) July 27, 1806
Buffalo crossing, August 6, 1806 "...this gangue of Buffalow was entirely across and as thick as they could Swim." (Clark) August 1, 1806
3. Decision Point Marker Kiosk