Meridian in Bosque County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Meridian

By James Hulse, November 21, 2020
Inscription.

John Clabaugh and W.A. Mason, missionaries for the Texas Baptist Convention, established first Baptist Church of Meridian on March 13, 1859 with ten area residents. Circuit-riding Preachers conducted the first worship services, and the congregation met in the County Courthouse and in the Community School until members constructed a church building in the 1870s. The Church moved to new sites in 1888 and again in 1947. Missions have been a primary focus of the congregation; members have also worked with area youth and with the elderly. Today, First Baptist Church continues to serve as a spiritual leader for residents of Meridian.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

1. Baptist Church. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 5, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Circuit Riding Preachers. DiscoverTexasOnline.com (Submitted on December 5, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Meridian, Texas. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 5, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. First Baptist Church of Meridian and Marker from the road