Iredell in Bosque County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Iredell First United Methodist Church

By James Hulse, November 21, 2020
Inscription.

In 1869, Methodists in the Iredell area began worshiping at Hester Schoolhouse, a building used by both Baptists and Methodists for services. The Rev. Peter W. Gravis served as pastor. Two years later, the Methodist congregation moved to Wills Chapel, a half mile east of present Iredell, on land donated by Dr. J.S. Wills for a church and campground. In the late 1870s, members moved the Wills Chapel to a site in town. The growing Methodist Church increased in membership and in facilities throughout the next 100 years. Members also established programs and groups to support the congregation and the local community.

1. Iredell, Texas. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 5, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Methodist Church. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 5, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Church bell and sign