Emmetsburg in Palo Alto County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert Emmet

Inscription.
Robert Emmet — Irish Patriot and martyr to the Irish cause for freedom. Namesake of Emmetsburg, Iowa. Born 1778 - Died 1803.

Considered by many to be the most romantic patriot in Irish history.

Loved by all as "The Darlin' Of Erin" as he protested British rule in his campaign for freedom. For this he was hung by them.

In a letter to his brother Thomas from Killmainham jail in Dublin, before he was hung he said "I am just going to do my last duty to my country. It can be done as well on the scaffold as on the field."

In his famous speech at the dock before the hanging, he said in part, "Let no man write my epitaph until all Ireland is free."

This statue was commissioned by the Emmetsburg Ancient Order Of Hibernians Chapter No. 1 In 1918.

The sculptor was Jerome Connor. After arriving in Emmetsburg, a donny brook kept the statue from a resting place.

It spent most of the '20's' in a local basement, the '30's', '40's' and most of the '50's' with a family in Minnesota.

It was liberated and returned home in 1958 in time for the town’s centennial. Connor Struck four of these likenesses. The other three are located in St. Stephens Green in Dublin, nearby the Emmet home, Golden Gate Park in San Francisco and at the Smithsonian in Washington, D.C.

Emmetsburg is proud to be
home to this statue of its namesake, Robert Emmet. May his epitaph soon be written.

Regarding Robert Emmet. "Let no man write my epitaph; for as no man who knows my motives dare now vindicate them, let not prejudice or ignorance, asperse them. Let them and me rest in obscurity and peace, and my tomb remain uninscribed, and my memory in oblivion, until other times and other men can do justice to my character. When my country
2. Robert Emmet Statue
takes her place among the nations of the earth, then and not till then, let my epitaph be written. I have done."

1. Robert Emmet. Ireland Information website entry:
Robert Emmet's short, dramatic life came to a tragic end on September 20, 1803. However, although his life was short and his struggle in vain, his efforts, vision and idealism left a mythic mark on Irish and on the world history. (Submitted on December 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert Emmet speech from the dock. Ireland Calling website entry (Submitted on October 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Robert Emmet Monument
5. Palo Alto County Courthouse