Rush in Marion County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Silver-lined Dreams

Buffalo National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
At the site that would later be called the Morning Star Mine, prospectors John Wolfer, Bob Setzer, and J, H. McCabe thought they had found silver-bearing ore, when, in fact, they had discovered zine, They built this smelter in 1886 to extract the precious metal, The prospectors' dreams of riches were dashed with the smelter's first firing, Legend has it, "broke, discouraged, and out of grub,” they offered to sell their claim to another prospector for a can of oysters. The man turned the offer down, The claim was later sold to developers of the Morning Star Mine. The smelter was only used again in 1898 to burn lime to make mortar.

They built a rock furnace, charged it with charcoal, put in their ore, and started the blast. [But] from the opening in the bottom no silver came, but the prettiest rainbows imaginable floated over the stack of their blast.
Otto Rahl, Mining and Engineering Journal, 1911

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.