Millville in Columbia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Eves' Mill

By William Fischer, Jr., December 6, 2020
Inscription.

On this site, the first settler in Columbia County erected a mill in 1785 or 1786. It burned to the ground in 1849 while owned and operated by George Masters. Rebuilt in 1852 by George Masters and John Betz, the business prospered and passed through several families and operators.

In 1966, the milling was discontinued and the site sold to Paul K. Girton. A variety of businesses were conducted here until 1996, when again the mill was nearly destroyed by fire.

The foundation has been saved to allow interested parties to study the water works and underpinnings of the namesake for this community.

Erected by Dean B. Girton.

And 1852 mill foundation remnants

1. Millville Borough History. (Submitted on December 6, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Millville, Pennsylvania at Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 6, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Foundations of the 1852 Millville Grist Mill
4. Foundations of the 1852 Millville Grist Mill