Carbondale in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Station #1

(all are photo captions:)

Daniel Harmon Brush founded Carbondale in 1852 along the right-of-way of the Illinois Central Railroad. The railroad became the center of the town's activity, bisecting what would become the Town Square. The photo above depicts the railroad facilities in 1864. The 1854 Freight/Passenger Depot, built by Brush, is on the left, and the second passenger depot (ca. 1860) is in the background.

The photo below depicts the second passenger depot as it appeared in 1896. In 1903, Monroe Street was vacated to allow construction of the third passenger depot, still in existence. The 1903 Depot, designed by Francis Bacon, an Illinois Central Railroad architect, became the City's first designated historic landmark in 1991.

The photo to the left shows the third passenger depot as it appeared in ca. 1905.

Erected by Station Carbondale Inc.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 111 S Illinois Ave, Carbondale IL 62901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is the first of nine plaques around Carbondale Town Square, as part of the Tablescapes walking tour program highlighting Carbondale's railroad and founding history.

Looking east on East Main Street (one-way street, going west)
Postcard image courtesy of the Morris Library, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, circa 1908