Carbondale in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Station #3

Inscription. In 1869, Carbondale was chosen as the location for Southern Illinois College. By the early 1870s, several new commercial brick buildings were planned for the Town Square, reflecting growth and optimism.

The Newell House Hotel at 101 South Washington, (see photo, ca. 1920), was constructed in 1872 for $73,000. The three-story brick structure reflected the Italianate style. The building's original elaborate façade remains intact beneath the existing metal façade in the 1960s.

Erected by Rotary Club of Carbondale.

More about this marker. This is the third of nine markers around Carbondale Town Square, as part of the Tablescapes walking tour program highlighting Carbondale's railroad and founding history.

Marker is located at Veteran Memorial Park.